Privacy Policy


At Gateway Family Services CIC we are committed to keeping the information we collect about you, our service users, those who support us and those who visit our website secure. We will protect your personal information and make every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner. This Privacy Policy has been created with that in mind and to provide you with more information about how we will look after your information.

Should you have any questions about this Policy and our privacy practices or wish to get in contact with us in relation to any of the information below, please contact us, either by email to info@gatewayfs.org, or you can write to us at Gateway Family Services CIC, 5th Floor, 75 Harborne Road, Birmingham, B15 3DH.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may update this policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect. If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website(s).

How do we collect information from you?
Legal basis for processing
What type of information do we collect from you?
Consent from parents/guardians if you’re under 16
Individual Rights
You have the Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Who has access to your information?
Sharing your information
How will we use your information?
Withdrawing Your Consent
Transferring Your Information outside of Europe
Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf
Cookies and other website privacy
Links to other Websites
Use of cookies

 

How do we collect information from you?

We will only collect and use your information for the lawful process of administering the business of Gateway Family Services CIC. We collect information from you in the following ways:
When you interact with us directly: This could be if you enquire about our service, when you sign up for support from one of our services, when contact us about events, employment, training and/or a volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information by contacting us when you phone us, email us, visit our website, contact us by post, or in person.
When you interact with us through our partners or suppliers working on our behalf. This could be if you access one of our services (such as a group session for chair exercises) which is run by a service provider; we may be required to pass on your contact details to enable them to contact you directly to set you up on a session with them. They are a trusted service provider and in agreement with us will not share or use your information for any other purposes than what is required, and we would request your consent before we pass on any information.
When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see Cookies and other website privacy.

Back to the top

Legal basis for processing

Data protection laws mean that each use we make of personal information must have a “legal basis”. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation.
Specific consent: Consent is where we ask you if we can use your information in a certain way, and you agree to this (for example when we want to record your experience with one of ours services for promotional purposes). Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time. Please see details below on how to withdraw your consent.
Legal obligation: We have a basis to use your personal information where we need to do so to comply with one of our legal or regulatory obligations. For example, to enable us to look after our employees and anyone participating in our recruitment processes or where we process special or sensitive personal data for our employees and service users.
Performance of a Contract: We have a basis to use your personal information where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under that contract. Examples of this would be if you sign up to use one of our Weight Management Services or apply to be a Volunteer for us.

Back to the top

What type of information do we collect from you?

Any data we collect will only be done on the basis that the data enables Gateway to support the provision of our own services to our clients, service users and interested parties.

Types of personal information, we use includes:- personal details, next of kin, education, training, employment details, lifestyle and social circumstances, visual images, responses to survey questions and financial details.

We also process data which is of a ‘specialist or sensitive nature’ which includes: ethnic origin, disability, low level mental health details, gender, religion. We also hold and regularly update, the contact details for those who wish to receive our communications, newsletter and information including blog posts.

Back to the top

Consent from parents/guardians if you’re under 16

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our website and through contacting us to use one of our services. Anyone under the age of 16 must obtain parental or guardian consent before participating in any events organised by Gateway. Children aged under 16/ must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personal information.

Back to the top

Individual Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:-
The Right to be Informed and to Access Your Personal Information – You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold. We have 30 days to meet your request and will not charge a fee to provide you with the data unless the request is unfounded or an excessive request.
You can make your request by completing a Subject Access Request Form (downloads a Word document) or submitting your request in writing with two forms of Identification; copies of originals are acceptable. You can contact us by email at gateway.fs@nhs.net or write to us.
The Right to Edit and Update Your Personal Information – The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can edit your personal data at any time by contacting us. Please provide us with as much information as possible about your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you request may take up to 28 days to take effect.
The Right to request to have your personal information deleted – You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information which we hold. We will review requests on a case by case basis. Please provide us with as much information as possible about your contact with us to help us locate your records.
The Right to Restrict processing of your personal information – You have the right to ‘block’ and ‘suppress’ the processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.
The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data you have supplied to us for you own purposes across different services.
The Right to Object – You have the right to object to your personal information being processed for marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.
You have the right to not be subject to automated decision-making – You have the right to not be subject to automated decision making (making a decision solely based on automated processing) making or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Gateway Family Services CIC does not carry out this type of processing and would only do so if it was necessary for the entry into or the performance of a contract. You would be informed at the onset of the contract for which you data was being collected and processed.

To contact Gateway Family Service CIC in relation to any of these Individual Rights, please see our contact details at the start of this Privacy Notice.

Back to the top

You have the Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact: The Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 01625 545745

Back to the top

Who has access to your information?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical, physical and organisational controls in place to protect your personal details. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to the information that we hold to ensure that you information. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Back to the top

Sharing your information:

We will not share your information with third parties for Marketing Purposes. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Back to the top

How will we use your information?

We will use your personal information to: Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for; keep a record of your relationship with us; respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us; understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis; manage our events; send you correspondence and communicate with you; generate reports on our work, services and events; safeguard our staff and volunteers; -process your application for a job or volunteering position; meet our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement bodies; establish, defend or enforce legal claims.

Back to the top

Withdrawing your Consent

If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent to participate in any of our services, marketing or promotional events, you can contact us directly by either, telephone on 0121 456 7820, by email info@gateway.org or write to us Gateway Family Services, 5th Floor, 75 Harborne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 3DH.
Once we receive your request, we will contact you to confirm that your request has been actioned.

Back to the top

Transferring Your Information outside of Europe

As part of the service offered to you though this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Back to the top

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example an exercise class). However, when we use third party services providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We will not release your information to third parties beyond the Gateway Family Services Partnerships, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by prevention of fraud or other crime.

Back to the top

Cookies and other website privacy

When you visit gatewayfs.org we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the different parts of the website. It helps us understand what subjects on the site you are interested in.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify you. We do not make any attempt to find out the identity of anyone visiting gatewayfs.org. We will not associate any data gathered from this website with any personally identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Back to the top

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other Organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you accessed them using links from our website.

Back to the top

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and to provide information to the owners of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use on gatewayfs.org and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics __unam
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utma
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to understand what subjects on our website you are interested in and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form – the cookies do not identify you – including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages visited.
ShareThis __stid
__uset
UID
UIDR
These cookies are related to the share on Twitter or Facebook buttons you can see at the top and bottom of each blog post. These buttons make it easy for visitors to share a link to a post via Twitter or Facebook. ShareThis do not share information about users in a way that can identify them individually. For more information see ShareThis’ Privacy Manifesto. ShareThis also place a cookie on your computer from ScorecardResearch, which collects anonymous information about how many visitors have seen a page or various parts of a page. For more information see ScorecardResearch’s Privacy Policy.
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
SID
HSID
PREF
We embed videos from YouTube in our blog posts. When the embedded YouTube video player loads, cookies are placed on your computer. For more information see YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
Podnosh wp-settings-2
wp-settings-time-2
wordpress_test_cookie
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
This site is hosted by Podnosh and is built on the WordPress platform. A cookie will be placed on your computer when you post a comment on this website. This cookie remembers the name and email address you entered in the comment form, which makes it faster for you to add another comment the next time you visit the website.

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Back to the top

Your email address

If you post a comment on the blog, you are required enter a name and valid email address. This helps prevent spam comments. When you return to this website and look at the comment form, you may see your email address is displayed. This is because a cookie on your computer remembered your previous visit. Your email address is only visible to this site’s administrators and yourself. It is not visible to the public.

Last updated

18th May 2018